FORT LAUDERDALE (CBSMiami) – A precautionary boil water advisory for a portion of Fort Lauderdale’s Rio Vista neighborhood has been expanded.

According to the city, the properties in the vicinity of Cordova Road and SE 7, SE 8 and SE 9 Streets are now impacted.

READ MORE: World War II-Era Plane Crashes Into Ocean Filled With People During Cocoa Beach Air Show

Homes in the affected zone will experience low or no water pressure while the repairs are made to an 8-inch water main.

Map of the affected area in Rio Vista. (Source: Fort Lauderdale)

The notice will remain in effect until two consecutive days of passing test results.

READ MORE: Situation At Matheson Hammock Park In Miami-Dade Heats Up

Residents are advised that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled.

A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.

If you have questions, please call the city’s 24-Hour Neighbor Call Center at (954) 828-8000.

MORE NEWS: 'You Have Just Declared War On First Amendment In Florida': Sen. Shevrin Jones Blasts Gov. DeSantis For Signing 'Anti-Riot' Bill Into Law

To view Frequently Asked Questions about a Precautionary Boil Water Notice, click here.