Boil Water Notice In Effect For Lighthouse Point Residents

LIGHTHOUSE POINT (CBSMiami) – A water main break has forced the city’s residents to boil their water until at least Sunday morning.

Late Thursday evening, public works officials responded to a water main break at 2500 NE 39th Street. The break caused one lane of the residential neighborhood’s road to collapse, according to city officials. The city said the road will be repaired.

Residents were left without water until mid-morning Friday, several hours after the water main broke. Although the water’s turned back on, the city doesn’t consider it 100% safe, and issued a boil water advisory through Sunday morning.

The advisory means residents should boil their drinking water or use bottled water until the alert is lifted.

Officials will be testing water samples and will notify residents when it is safe to consume the water without being boiled first.

Comments

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More From CBS Miami

Fired Up For The #FinsOn4
Weather Forecast 24/7

Listen Live