MIAMI (CBSMiami/AP) — Don’t believe everything you see on social media. A widely shared video that appears to show former Vice President and presidential candidate Joe Biden greeting the audience at a Florida rally and naming the wrong state has been altered,

The video appears to show him saying, “Hello Minnesota” to a crowd in Tampa last week.

It turns out he was, indeed, in Minnesota, as his heavy coat would suggest.

The video that was shared had been altered to change the text on a sign and the podium to refer to Tampa, Florida, instead of Minnesota.

The edited video has been viewed more than 1 million times on Twitter.

What you need to know about this edited video and the falsehoods spreading around it, according to the Associated Press.

CLAIM: Video shows Democratic presidential candidate Joe Biden mistakenly saying “Hello, Minnesota” at a campaign event in Tampa, Florida.

Democratic presidential candidate and former Vice President Joe Biden holds his face mask after speaking at a rally at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds in St. Paul, Minn., Friday, Oct. 30, 2020. (AP Photo/Andrew Harnik)

AP’S ASSESSMENT: False. The sign behind Biden in this video has been edited to add the words “Tampa, Florida” and remove the words “TEXT MN to 30330.” The podium has also been edited to add “FL” instead of “MN.” Original video from this event confirms that Biden was in Minnesota and addressed the correct state in his greeting.

THE FACTS: An altered video circulating widely on social media appears to show Biden making a cringeworthy mistake: addressing Minnesotans during a campaign stop across the country in Tampa, Florida.

“Hello, Minnesota!” Biden says after taking the stage. Behind him, a sign appears to read, “Tampa, Florida” and “Battle for the Soul of the Nation.”  Biden continues, “Jessica, thank you for being here, for sharing your story.” Then, the 16-second clip ends.

The video had more than a million views on Twitter on Sunday and was spreading quickly the weekend before the U.S. presidential election. However, the words on the sign and the podium in this video have been manipulated. Several sources prove that Biden did not address the wrong state in his greeting and he was indeed in Minnesota.

Democratic presidential candidate and former Vice President Joe Biden waves after a rally at the Minnesota State Fairgrounds in St. Paul, Minn., Friday, Oct. 30, 2020. (AP Photo/Andrew Harnik)

An original version of the video on C-SPAN shows it was taken during an Oct. 30 campaign stop in St. Paul, Minnesota. The sign did not read “Tampa, Florida,” but instead said “TEXT MN to 30330.” The podium did not read “TEXT FL to 30330,” but instead said “TEXT MN to 30330.”

Several Associated Press images from the event provide additional proof that the sign and podium said “TEXT MN to 30330” and did not include mention of Florida.

MORE FROM CBSMIAMI.COM
‘Count Every Vote’: State Rep. Kionne McGhee Sounds Alarm After Ballots Found Stacked At South Dade Mail Distribution Center
DEA Documents Reveal Elaborate Undercover Drug Sting That Nabbed Two Police Officers Accused Of Protecting Cocaine Transport
Trump Wraps Up Whirlwind Weekend Of Campaigning At Late-Night Rally In Opa-Locka, After Curfew

There are other contextual clues as well. The video shows Biden wearing a thick coat for Minnesota’s cold climate. At a recent appearance in the warmer Tampa, Florida, on Oct. 29, Biden only wore a suit jacket.

Democratic presidential nominee Joe Biden speaks during a drive-in campaign rally at the Florida State Fairgrounds on October 29, 2020 in Tampa, Florida. (Photo by Drew Angerer/Getty Images)

The Biden campaign also confirmed to the AP that the video was taken in Minnesota.

Biden’s reference to someone named Jessica in his greeting was to Jessica Intermill, a Minnesotan with rheumatoid arthritis who spoke about health care at the St. Paul event before Biden took the stage.

(© Copyright 2020 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved. The Associated Press contributed to this report.)

Comments