FORT LAUDERDALE (CBSMiami) – The city of Fort Lauderdale has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for Victoria Park following a water main break.

According to city officials, the break happened when a contractor doing work in the vicinity of NE 4 Street and NE 7 Avenue struck a 12-inch water main.

READ MORE: 2 Doral Police Officers Injured In Shooting Near Miami-Dade Police Headquarters; Suspect Killed ID'd By Police

The advisory, which stretches from NE 2nd Street to NE 5th Street between NE 7th Avenue and NE 9th Avenue,  will remain in effect until tests show the water is safe to drink.

READ MORE: Shot Doral Police Officer In Serious But Stable Condition, Second Officer Recovering

Residents should boil water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient.

The break is not too far from the area that’s been dealing with a series of sewage main breaks over the past several weeks.

MORE NEWS: South Florida PBA Union President Steadman Stahl On Stress Of Being A Police Officer

However, Wednesday’s incident is not related to any of those problems.