Follow CBSMIAMI.COM: Facebook | Twitter

MIAMI (CBSMiami) – Good news for people planning to go to Crandon South Beach and Key Biscayne (Beach Club) – you’re in the clear.

However, you may want to stay out of the water at Crandon North Beach at Crandon Park Key Biscayne.

On Thursday, the Department of Health in Miami-Dade County issued a swimming advisory for all three beaches due to poor water quality.

They said swimming off those beaches could cause infections or illness.

The health department issued the advisory after water samples showed higher than acceptable levels of enterococci bacteria which is an indicator of fecal pollution, which may come from storm water run-off, wildlife, pets, and human sewage.

On Friday, they said water sample tests of Crandon South and Beach Club showed the bacterial levels had returned to acceptable. Crandon Beach North, however, still had higher than acceptable levels.

The Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County has been conducting marine beach water quality monitoring at 16 sites, including the beach sites at these locations weekly since August 2002, through the Florida Healthy Beaches Program.

Comments