Sharon BlockSFHSSports: Twitter | Facebook

Plantation American Heritage captured the Class 2A boys’ team title Saturday at the Florida High School Track and Field State Championships at IMG Academy in Bradenton.

READ MORE: 2 Doral Police Officers Injured In Shooting Near Miami-Dade Police Headquarters; Suspect Killed ID'd By Police

With a small, talented group of athletes, the Patriots won with 63 points, a 21-point cushion ahead of runner-up Cocoa Beach with 42. Defending state champion Hallandale finished 12th with 19 points.

The Patriots finished the meet with a win in the 1,600-meter relay in 3:17.39 with junior Jason Heinstkill, senior McKinly Brown, sophomore Anthony Schwartz and junior Marco Wilson.

It was the second relay the Patriots won. Schwartz led off the winning 400-meter relay in 41.45 with Heinstkill, Wilson and junior Patrick Surtain.

Brown swept the hurdles events, winning the 110-meter hurdles in 14.63 and 300-meter hurdles in 37.51.

Schwartz won the 100-meter dash in 10.68, ahead of Chaminade-Madonna’s Shaun Shivers in 10.84.

Broward had several outstanding performances in the boys’ competition in every classification.

Piper sophomore Bryand Rincher upset national record holder Tyrese Cooper of American to capture the 4A 100-meter dash in 10.67, just 1/100th of a second ahead of the freshman. It was Rincher’s first state title in his first year of competing.

Northeast junior Damion Thomas, ranked No. 1 in the nation, won the 3A 110-meter hurdles for the second consecutive year in a blistering 13.84. Thomas was the only hurdler to crack the 14-second barrier.

Stranahan freshman Monte Parker won the 2A 400-meters in 48.89.

Calvary Christian junior Diego Fagot captured the 2A shot put title with a throw of 55-4 ½ on his second toss.

St. Thomas Aquinas, which finished third among 4A teams, won the 4A 1,600-meter relay in 3:17.53 with Justin Brown, Yohance Haynes, Dalin Thomas and Michael Harley.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Dominic Thieman won the 4A triple jump with a distance of 47-feet on his opening jump.

South Florida HEAT won the 1A 1,600-meter relay in 3:26.58 with Noah Hibbert, Liam Christiansen, Jos Read and John Zolnowski.

Miramar was second in the 4A 400-meter relay in 41.86 with Armstrong Johnson, Taylor Banks, Yasir Abdullah and Terry Watson.

Dillard was second in the 3A 400-meter relay in 41.84 with George Golden IV, James Jackson, Cameron Leiba and Jacari Clayton.

Westminster Academy was third in the 1A 3,200-meter relay in 8:24.92 with Sage Brands, Saahr Eduoard, Josh Deangulo and Patrick Sastre.

Calvary Christian was third in the 2A 3,200-meter relay in 8:08 with Alex Jacobson, Danny Ferro, Josh Eloi and Joel Lacy.

Other top three finishers were:

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Yohance Haynes was second in the 800-meter run in 1:53.23.

Chaminade-Madonna sophomore Shaun Shivers was second in the 2A 100-meter dash in 10.84 after running 10.78 in prelims.

Westminster Academy’s Patrick Sastre broke the school record in the 1A 800-meter run in 1:57.52 to finish second.

Everglades sophomore Jamal Walton was second in the 4A 400-meters in 48.77.

Fort Lauderdale senior Bradley Fleurinord was second in the 4A long jump in 24-1.

Plantation junior Damian Lewis was second in the 4A high jump in 6-6, his second attempt.

Hallandale senior Raymond Crittenden was second in the 2A 300-meter hurdles in 38.15 and third in the 110-meter hurdles in 14.73.

Sophomore Danny Ferro of Calvary Christian was third in the 2A 1600 meters in 4:23.71.

READ MORE: Florida Judge Set to Decide On School Mask Rule

Pine Crest sophomore Tony Bridges was third in the 2A triple jump with a distance of 46-2 ½.

South Florida HEAT junior John Zolnowski was third in the 300-meter hurdles in 39.01.

GIRLS
Northeast girls knocked off Miami Northwestern in the 3A 1,600-meter relay to finish third among girls 3A teams.

The Hurricanes won the relay in 3:44.01 with senior Chyna-Joi Staton, sophomore Daneisha Woodside, freshman Jan’Taijah Ford and sophomore Takiyah Johnson. Northwestern was second in 3:45.76.

Defending state champions St. Thomas Aquinas had its three-year win streak broken, finishing fourth among 4A teams.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Shanell Atkins was the Raiders lone state champion winning the 4A shot put title with a toss of 45-4.

American Heritage won the 1,600-meter relay in 3:59.31 with eighth grader Danielle Bess, junior Maya Fabri, sophomore Kori Collins and freshman Morgan Rhett.

Other individual state champions were:

Northeast freshman Jan’Taijah Ford won the 3A 400-meters in 54.01 and sophomore teammate Daneisha Woodside was third in 56.27. Ford was also second in the 200 meters in 24.54.

Pine Crest junior Taylor Logue won the 2A pole vault with a 10-9 distance.

Highlands Christian junior Sara Carroll won a state title in the 1A high jump with a 5-4 jump. She cleared the height on her second attempt. Carroll was also third in the 1A triple jump in 35-7 ½.

Flanagan senior Jessica Guteriuez won the 4A discus title with a throw of 131-7, her second attempt.

Cypress Bay freshman Isabella Matos made history in the school’s program when she won the first state title in the 4A 800-meter adaptive run in 5:45.54. Matos also won the 200-meter dash in 1:12.70 and shot put title with a toss of 8-9 on her final attempt.

In relay competition:

St. Thomas Aquinas was second in the 4A 1,600-meter relay in 3:52.33 with Sydney McGinley, Imani Christian, Kristen Laidlaw and Erica Murphy.

Dillard was second in the 3A 400-meter relay in 47.45 after going 47.10 in prelims with Alexus Edmond, Tre’Keisha Ford, Roshelle Francois and Genovea Johnson.

Pine Crest was second in the 2A 3,200-meter freestyle relay in 9:32.84 with eighth graders Amanda Schwartz and Tsion Yared, junior Simone Vreeland and senior Julia Montgomery.

South Florida HEAT was third in the 1A 1,600-meter relay in 4:21.14 with Erin Shields, Gracie Allison, Christina Gonzalez and Mikayla Plante.

Other top three finishers:

Dillard senior Brittany Gill was second in the 3A 3200-meter run in 10:54.22 and second in the 1,600 in 5:04.31.

Northeast freshman Jan’Taijah Ford was second in the 3A 200-meter dash in 24.54.

Hallandale senior Tia Strackman was second in the 2A 100-meter hurdles in 14.34 and second in the 300-meter hurdles in 43.74. The defending state champion Chargers finished fifth among teams with 38 points.

Hollywood Christian junior Kaylen Clark was second in the 1A 400-meter run in 58.98 after going 58.76 in prelims.

Flanagan junior Devin D’Olivera was third in the 4A 300-meter hurdles in 43.92 and third in the long jump with a leap of 19-3/4.

American Heritage junior Maya Fabri was third in the 2A 400-meters in 57.29.

American Heritage sophomore Asia McMillon was third in the 2A 300-meter hurdles in 45.02.

Flanagan senior Camille Robinson was second in the 4A high jump on her third attempt of 5-6. Miramar senior Chloe Jenkins was third with a jump of 5-4.

Pine Crest senior Nyla Lindo was second in the 2A high jump in 5-4. It was her first attempt at the distance. She was also second in the triple jump in 37-10 ½.

Monarch junior Sophia Gustely was second in the 4A discus with a throw of 131-1.

MORE NEWS: Rod Stewart's Plea Deal On Battery Charge Falls Through

Junior Madison Malone of Archbishop McCarthy was third in the 2A discus with a throw of 120-9.

Home Button Long