Follow CBSMIAMI.COM: Facebook | Twitter

MIAMI (CBSMiami) — Florida officials issued and alert Tuesday for those headed to the water in North Miami Beach.

READ MORE: FHP: Man Shot While Driving On Florida's Turnpike Near Griffin Road

Miami-dade Water and Sewer issued a swimming advisory near the Oleta River State Park beach area.

They issued the advisory after there was a temporary overflow of partially treated waste water due to heavy rainfall in the area.

The areas affected include Northeast 163rd Street, Sunny Isles Boulevard.

READ MORE: Person Hospitalized Following Incident With FedEx Truck In Southwest Miami-Dade

As a precautionary measure, those nearby are asked to refrain from swimming or doing any recreational activities within the following boundaries: Sunny Isles Blvd (North), south to Oleta River State Park Beach area from the eastern boundary of the Intracoastal Waterway west to Biscayne Blvd.

The Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County and the Department of Regulatory and Economic Resources are testing the affected waters.

The advisory will remain in effect until test results are clear.

MORE NEWS: New Case Of COVID-19 Omicron Variant As President Biden Works To Slow Spread

RELATED CONTENT:
[display-posts category=”local” wrapper=”ul” posts_per_page=”5″]